web banner bradford cricket leagueDY.jpg
 
 
Battle for final places reaching its climax

Battle for final places reaching its climax

4 Sep 2020

Premier Division Cup West:

After last week’s rain it is very much a case of `how you were’ for Pudsey St Lawrence, who stay 14-points above New Farnley. Both sides had to settle for points from rain curtailed games giving New Farnley no chance to close the gap.

New Farnley’s skipper Lee Goddard was going well on 73 not out as they reached a promising 118-4 after 27.3 overs in their match at Cleckheaton.

The Saints must be favourites to beat Morley at Scatcherd Lane this week, while New Farnley should also prevail in their inter-divisional home match with Wrenthorpe.

Wrenthorpe completed the double over Methley last week after useful knocks from Sam Storr (52no), Arjun Ramkumar (46) and Jonathan Donnelly (36)

Bradford & Bingley have only a very remote chance of catching the leaders now, and go to Cleckheaton looking for maximum points.

The last group matches on September 12 feature Pudsey St Lawrence v Cleckheaton and New Farnley v Morley.
 

Premier Division Cup East:

Townville are now big favourites to take the East Section after defeating Hanging Heaton in what could well have been the defining match of the season.

Hanging Heaton’s 127 all-out score was never going to be enough, and Townville coasted to victory in 33 overs at 130-3.

When Hanging Heaton had reached 79-1, it appeared they would not miss Sam Drury and Joe Fraser who both didn’t play, but Townville’s Jack Hughes proved otherwise.

He dismissed Nick Connolly (33) and Ben Kohler-Cadmore (27) who were making a fist of it and ended with the impressive figures of 4-11 off eight overs.

Hanging Heaton only reached 127 because of the efforts of No.8 batsman James Byrne.

For Townville, Harry Warwick’s patient 63 not out paced the innings perfectly for a deserved victory. 

This week Hanging Heaton has a home match with Methley, while Townville take on Batley, who beat them in the earlier group match.

Methley might be unhappy with their bottom position, but must be encouraged by the form of 15-year old prospect Alex Cree, who delivered with the bat again, scoring 49.

The last group matches on September 12 feature Methley v Townville and Bradford & Bingley v Hanging Heaton.

Division One Cup West:
Pudsey Congs need just six points from their last two games to be guaranteed a place in the Division One final after beating Keighley by 49 runs.

The Congs made 145-6 when they batted first, with Sabir Mahmood making 33, as they battled against some tight bowling from Paul Quinlan (4-28).

The home side found the going tough when they replied against the economical Congs attack. Only Raees Hussain (45) looked set as Vinit Patel (3-14) and Ryan Heptinstall (3-11) completed the job for the visitors.

Bankfoot have only a mathematical chance of catching the Congs, and must beat them decisively at Wickets Close in the clash between the leaders and second place.

Keighley go to Jenny Lane hoping to get off the bottom by beating Baildon.

Division One Cup East:

Leaders East Bierley were again frustrated by the weather after reducing Ossett to 110-6.

However, they still have a handy 15-point lead at in a section where five teams are covered by 18 points.

East Bierley 71, Ossett 56, Gomersal 55, Birstall 54, Carlton 53.

East Bierley is at home to Birstall, while Gomersal welcome Ossett

Bierley’s captain Adam Brown, pictured, who recruited an entire new team in the close season, is hoping for better weather this weekend.

“The lads can't wait to get out there for this weekend's game at home against Birstall. We have been left frustrated by the weather in the last couple of weeks, so fingers crossed for a dry weekend”.

“We have had a very good season to date in the Covid Cup considering we have a brand new XI. These lads have been brought to the club over the close season and have enjoyed seeing the supporters back us by turning out regularly”.

“The batting has fired with Matthew West, Paul Martin and Danny Cross really coming to the party. The young bowling unit has improved `week on week’ putting in a great effort on Saturday at Ossett before the weather thwarted us. Hopefully, we can continue to build on this on Saturday. 

“It is an extremely tight section with 18 points separating top to bottom, so all to play for in the last couple of rounds. We are in a great position with our fate still in our own hands and we welcome back Paul Martin from holiday to strengthen our side”.

Brown concludes with a note of caution. “We know that if we slip up on Saturday against a Birstall side with players like Eric Austin, who are capable of taking the game away from us, it will make things interesting for the final round of fixtures.".

In an inter-divisional game Carlton will need to beat Hartshead Moor to retain their outside chance of winning the group.

Last week, Carlton was well placed in their match against Birstall before the weather struck.

They built a score of 166-8 from 33 overs when their match was abandoned, with Jonathan Rudge (50 runs), Cameron Wallis (40) and Daniel White (32) scoring the vital runs.

Division Two Cup West:

Jer Lane are in an almost unassailable at the top of the West Section, and if they obtain 11-points at bottom side Northowram Fields they will be confirmed as Division Two group finalists.

They would have been disappointed last week after having Buttershaw St Paul’s struggling on 69-5 before the rain came, but at least they still have it in their own hands.

St Paul’s are the only side with a mathematical chance of catching Jer Lane, and they go to Bowling Old Lane looking for maximum points.

Division Two Cup East:

Sandal made it six wins out of six as they defeated Hunslet Nelson by 37 runs to secure their place in the Division Two final.

Sam Scott continued his good form by making 48 as Sandal scored 134-9 in an innings reduced to 34 overs. Brandon Hewlett (3-21) and Zaeem Zulfqar (3-27) ensured that Hunslet Nelson would not reach their target.

In an inter-divisional match this weekend, Sandal should be far too strong for Scholes from the East Section.

East Ardsley were victors over Hopton Mills last week in a very tight affair.

Peter Bowles hit an unbeaten 66 and was supported by skipper Richard Vigars (36) as East Ardsley edged past their opponents’ score with eight wickets down.

Ashley Mackereth took 3-26 for Hopton Mills while Harry Crowhurst hit an unbeaten 55 when they batted first.

This week, East Ardsley play Hunslet Nelson, while Hopton Mills have a home fixture against Spen Victoria.

Division Three Cup West:

Rodley did themselves a power of good last week as they defeated Crossbank Methodists in a rain calculated result.

Crossbank made 136-9 in 31 overs as John Wakefield took 3-13 and Gary Sagar (3-27). Rain meant the match had to be decided on a comparison of scores after 10 overs which came out in Rodley’s favour.

Brighouse’s points deduction has opened the way for Rodley to win the West Section, and with an 18-point lead it is theirs to lose.

Crossbank Methodists will still fancy their chances of catching them and will be out for maximum points in their home match with Heckmondwike & Carlinghow, while Rodley visit Adwalton.

Heckmondwike & Carlinghow looked to be in a good position last week before rain intervened. They had scored 166-4 in 29.3 overs against East Leeds and were heading for a big score.
 

Division Three Cup East:

Altofts lead the table by 15 points, but had to fight all the way against a plucky Gildersome & Farnley Hill side.

Altofts made 181 in 31.5 overs with Ben Walsh making 59 and Harry Wilkinson (42).  Liam Pearson was the best of the Gildersome bowlers with 3-36.

Rain led to Gildersome being set a revised target of 138 from 22 overs and they made a brave bid to get the runs.

Gethin Clarke hit five sixes and six fours while making 69, but Altofts plugged away with Elliot Carter taking 4-26 as Gildersome & Farnley Hill were dismissed for 130 in 21.4 overs.

Oulton kept alive their hopes of overhauling Altofts and reaching the final in their last season in the league by beating Great Preston by 110 runs.

Opener Jonathan Henshaw (52), Ben Child (44) and William Harrison (32) helped Oulton post a challenging 226-8, despite the efforts of Joe Schofield (4-50) and James Gahan (3-50).

Dan Ranasinghe made 41 for Great Preston as they slid to 116 all out. Child continued his good form with 3-18.

Altofts will be favourites to beat Great Preston this week, while Oulton have a tough inter-divisional match with Brighouse.

The East Leeds v Gildersome & Farnley Hill match has all the hallmarks of a very close affair.

Please note that all League Cup matches start at 12.30pm from Saturday, September 5

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Premier Division Cup
West: Morley v Pudsey St Lawrence, Cleckheaton v Bradford & Bingley
East: Townville v Batley, Hanging Heaton v Methley.

Inter-Divisional: New Farnley v Wrenthorpe.

Division One Cup
West: Bankfoot v Pudsey Congs, Baildon v Keighley.
East: Gomersal v Ossett, East Bierley v Birstall.
Inter-Divisional: Carlton v Hartshead Moor.

 

Division Two Cup
West: Northowram Fields v Jer Lane, Bowling Old Lane v Buttershaw St Paul’s.
East: Hopton Mills v Spen Victoria, East Ardsley v Hunslet Nelson.
Inter-Divisional: Sandal v Scholes.

Division Three Cup

West: Crossbank Methodists v Heckmondwike & Carlinghow, Adwalton v Rodley.
East: East Leeds v Gildersome & Farnley Hill., Altofts v Great Preston.
Inter-Divisional: Brighouse v Oulton.

UA-143927933-1