allrounder_cricket_header.png
 
 
Check out this year's award winners

Check out this year's award winners

AWARD WINNERS 2018

PREMIER DIVISION1ST XI
Batting Average:Mark Robertshaw (Pudsey St Lawrence) 1079 Ave 71.93
Bowling AverageJames Logan (Farsley)54 wkts 11.02 ave
Wicket Keeping: Ishmail Dawood (Hanging Heaton) 37 victims 31ct 6st


CHAMPIONSHIP ONE
1ST XI

Batting Average:Khalid Usman (Undercliffe) 585 runs ave 65
Bowling Average: Khalid Usman (Undercliffe) 55wkts 8.38 ave
Wicketkeeping: Nail Zada (Batley) 37victims 30 ct 7st


CHAMPIONSHIP TWO
1ST XI

Batting Average: Deron Greaves (Brighouse) 789 runs at 65.75
Bowling Average: Paul Quinlan (Keighley) 64wkts ave 10.91
Wicketkeeping: Adam Smith (Keighley 26 victims 22ct 4st


Conference
1st XI

Batting Average: Tom Watson (Jer Lane) 773 runs ave 77.33
Bowling Average: Zaeem Zulfqar (Azaad) 41wkts ave 8.07
Wicketkeeping: Josh Bennett (Adwalton) 30victims 20ct 10st


PREMIER DIVISION
2ND XI

Batting Average: Chris Hosley (Ossett) 700 runs at ave 63.64
Bowling Average: Jordan Moore (Pudsey St Lawrence) 44wkts ave 10.43
Wicketkeeping: Craig Russell (New Farnley) 31 victims 21 catches 10 stumpings


CHAMPIONSHIP ONE
2nd XI

Batting Average: Shahid Rehman (Cleckheaton) 532 ave 48.36
Bowling Average: Jamie Abbott (Baildon) 53 wkts ave 7.06
Wicketkeeping: Alex Kaye (Bradford & Bingley) 26 victims 24 catches 2stumpings


CHAMPIONSHIP TWO
2ND XI

Batting Average: Neil Kellett (Scholes) 559 ave 62.11
Bowling Average: Humayan Shahzad (Keighley) 31wkts ave 8.52
Wicketkeeping: George Bickle (Northowram Fields) 19victims 18 catches 1 stumpings

CONFERENCE 2nd XI
Batting Average: Will Cutt (Adwalton) 468 runs ave 58.5
Bowling Average: Oliver Brown (Oulton) 45 wkts Ave 8.42
Wicketkeeping: Sam Haigh (Hunslet Nelson) 21 victim 16 catches 5 stumpings

Highest League Innings
Paul Sauer (Crossbank Methodists) 204

Highest Opening partnership
185
Tim Jackson 102 and Sam Frankland 94 Woodlands v Bradford & Bingley

Highest Aggregate1st XI runs
Mark Robertshaw (Pudsey St Lawrence) 1,079

Highest Aggregate1st XI Wickets
Jonathan Rudge (Wrenthorpe) 76

1st XIMost League Stumpings
Josh Bennett (Adwalton) 10

2nd XIMost League Stumpings
Craig Russell (New Farnley) 10

Simon Stirling Memorial Cup Most sixes
Farrouk Alam (Altofts) 39

The winners of the following awards will be announced at the league dinner at Headingley on Friday, November 16.
Sir Learie Constantine Premier Division
1st XIAll Rounder:
Jack Hill Championship & Conference1st XIAll Rounder
Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year

Ernest Lodge Young Spinner of the Year
Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Award
Tommy Mathers Ground Award
Players player of the year
Unsung Hero Award
Sir Leonard Hutton Award


Tickets for the dinner are available price £36 each. Contact secretary@brafordcl.com for more details.
Clubs must place their orders by November 6 by submitting their booking form to dinner@bradfordcl.com

Jeremy Coney to be guest speaker at annual dinner