web banner bradford cricket leagueDY.jpg
 
 

Holders Hanging Heaton turn on the heat

Holders Hanging Heaton turn on the heat

Holders Hanging Heaton scored an emphatic six wicket win at Townville to boost their chance of making the semi-finals of the Gordon Rigg T20 Group A Cup.

They are currently 18 points clear at the top of Pool Four and hey showed again why they are such a force in this format of the game.

David Stiff (3-22), Ghulam Hussain (3-25) and Danny Glover (3-27) joined forces to bowl out Townville for 121. Only Conor Harvey (41) threatened the dominance of the bowlers.

Hanging Heaton knocked off the runs in just 12.4 overs with Nick Connolly, pictured, making 53. Harvey picked up 3-15 for Townville but it was not enough to spare them from defeat.

Carlton sprung something of a surprise when they defeated Ossett by 37 runs to go second in the pool behind Hanging Heaton.

The key to their success was their bowling as they bowled out Ossett for 74 when defending a modest total of 111- in which Joe Finnigan took 4-17. Farrouk Alam (4-6) and Kieron Holliday (4-12) were the key men for Carlton while Rishin Patabedige (31) top scored for Ossett as they slithered to defeat.

New Farnley’s hopes of qualifying for the last four look slim after they suffered a 24-run win at Woodlands.

Elliot Richardson hit a quick-fire 50 and Brad Schmulian made 37 in a Woodlands score of 166-7. Bew Farnley never looked like threatening the home side’s total as they were bowled out for 142. Even a determined innings of 78 from Adam Waite could not save them as Schmulian picked up 3-24.

Bankfoot are the team the others are going to have to watch after they notched their second win to go top of Pool Two.

They made 159-6 before restricting Hartshead Moor to 130-6 to record a 30-run success. Hisan Ahmad (62) and Azeem Ghumman (31) took the batting honours for Bankfoot, while Chris Wynd (39) and Ahbishek Paradkar (37no) were top scored for Hartshead Moor. Paradkar earlier picked up 3-27 while Seif Hussain took 3-25 for Bankfoot.

Pudsey Congs lead the way in Pool Three after an impressive eight wicket win over Birstall. Sri Lankan Pramud Hettiwatte made 77 and Rishi Chopra (36) as they overhauled a Birstall score of 167-7 which included 50 from Chris Becker and 30 by Josh Haynes.

Morley are just three points behind Congs after inflicting a six-run defeat on Pudsey St Lawrence, who have lost both their matches so far.

Openers Christian Silkstone (39) and Kavindu Kulasekara (35) led the way as Morley made 129 with Josh Priestley taking 4-30.

St Lawrence looked to be cruising to victory while opener James Smith (50) was at the wicket, but once he departed Morley seized their opportunity and restricted the home side to 123-7.

Charlie Davy (33) and Arjun Rankumar (31no) guided last year’s beaten finalists Bradford & Bingley to a five wicket win at Baildon which put them 14 points clear at the top of Pool One. Chris Reynolds made an unbeaten 53 in Baildon’s 133-5.

The 2019 winners Undercliffe chalked up the night’s highest score of 199-5 as they defeated Keighley by 53 runs.

Billy Whitford (74) and Bailey Worcester (69) shared a second wicket stand of 149 which put Undercliffe firmly in control.

Keighley made a spirited 146-5, with in-form Paul Quinlan making 63no and Raees Hussain (37). Sunny Matharu was the best of the bowlers with 4-31.

Group B Cup

Gildersome & Farnley Hill followed up their surprise Jack Hampshire Cup win over Wakefield St Michael’s by defeating Hopton Mills by three wickets to got top of Pool Two.

Young Tom Lindsay hit four sixes and 11 fours in his 89 and was backed up by Chris Harris (47no) as Gildersome & Farnley Hill chased down a Hopton Mills score of 186-5 in which Kashif Talib (62), and John Booth (47no) impressed. Harris was the best Gildersome bowler with 3-19.

Crossbank Methodists opened their campaign with a four wicket win over East Ardsley which was sealed with just two balls to spare.

James Coulbourn was the key man for Crossbank making 73 after earlier taking 3-37 as East Ardsley made 160-8. He and fellow opener Jonathan Barnett (33) ensureed their side had the launch pad for a successful run chase.Skipper Richard Vigars (34) top scored for East Ardsley.

There was a nail-biting finish at Wakefield St Michael’s with the home side edging a two-run win over Hunslet Nelson in a low-scoring encounter.

St Michael’s were bowled out for 100 with Glen Thompson taking 3-12, but Nelson faltered in response and finished on 98-8.

Great Preston lead the pool after a 13-run win over Altofts. David Illingworth hit an unbeaten 74 and Ben Broxup (32) in a total of 148-6 before Altofts were restricted to 135-8. Australian Hayden Bagoly top scored with 36, while Sam Holmes (4-22) was the top Great Preston bowler.

Spencer galleries.jpg
Podcast web.jpg

News

Sam Frankland, above, produced a stylish display of batting as Champions Woodlands...

Woodlands v Methley Woodlands v Methley is probably the `go to’ tie for the...

Lightcliffe chairman Bob Horne pays a personal tribute to the popular former Bradford...

View all news »

UA-143927933-1