allrounder_cricket_header.png
 
 
League chairman salutes dinner success

League chairman salutes dinner success

Chairman David Young has hailed the 2019 annual dinner as a huge success.The event at the magnificent new Emerald Suite at Headingley attracted a bumper attendance of 384 – the biggest for many years.

And Young said he was “immensely proud” with the support the event received from all 48 clubs. “It was great to see them all coming together to celebrate the successes of our champion teams and top individuals.”

Young added: “I have attended many cricket dinners over the years and in my opinion, this was the best of the lot.

“I want to thank Chris Leathley, Alan Birkinshaw and Neil Johnson who put in so much hard work to put the event together.

“It was good to see so many people enjoying themselves and savouring the stunning facilities that the Emerald Suite has.

“Yorkshire County Cricket must be congratulated for the foresight and vision which has enabled seen them create a venue which is an asset for the entire region.

“One of our guests was Yorkshire Chief Executive Mark Arthur and he should be immensely proud of a facility that enables organisations like ours to elevate our events to a new level.”

The league has already booked the Emerald Suite for next year’s dinner which will be on Friday, November 20 and hope to have former England star David Gower as guest speaker.

“There was never any doubt about coming back to this wonderful venue where we get such help from John Hill, Fiona Bishop and their team who are always so helpful when we are planning for the event,” added Young..

Birstall's Mark Gilman receives the Unsung hero Award from David Young Picture: Ray Spencer

Josh Haynes of Birstall receives the Jack Hill All Rounder Trophy. He also won the Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year award foir the second successive year Picture: Ray Spencer

Carlton with their bumper haul of trophies which included the Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Trophy          Picture: Ray Spencer

Sandal turned on the style with their new club blazers                                                                                Picture: Ray Spencer

Jack Hughes of Townville receives the Players' Player of the Year trophy from David Young Picture: Ray Spencer

Archie Scott of Pudsey St Lawrence received the Ernest Lodge Young Spin Bowler Award from league president Keith Moss 

View all Ray Spencer's dinner pictures

AWARD WINNERS 2019

PREMIER DIVISION 1ST XI

Batting Average: Simon Lambert (Undercliffe) 708 runs Ave 47.20

Bowling Average Jack Hughes (Townville) 49wkts Ave 10.57

Wicketkeeping:  Josh Neal (Methley) 29 victims 35ct 4st

CHAMPIONSHIP ONE 1ST XI

Batting Average:  Sami Ullah (Batley) 575 Ave: 52.27

Bowling Average: Iain Wardlaw (Hartshead Moor) 50wkts Ave 10.06

Wicketkeeping: Naik Zada (Batley) 25 victims 22ct 3st

CHAMPIONSHIP TWO 1ST XI

Batting Average: Kershaski John Lewis (Carlton) 959 runs Ave 119.88

Bowling Average: James Russell (Birstall) 52wkts Ave 8,88

Wicketkeeping: Sam Massheder (Yeadon) 27 victims 19ct 8st

Conference 1st XI

Batting Average:  Tyson Freeman (Great Preston) 926 runs Ave 92.6

Bowling Average: Callum Jordan (Great Preston) 42wkta Ave 9.17

Wicketkeeping:  Karl Hewitt (Sandal) 16ct 3st

PREMIER DIVISION 2ND XI

Batting Average: Chris Sowden (East Bierley) 470 runs Ave 47

Bowling Average: Chris Goodair (Hanging Heaton) 59wkts Ave 9.33

Wicketkeeping: Craig Russell (Hanging Heaton) 28 victims 18ct 10st

CHAMPIONSHIP ONE 2nd XI

Batting Average: Brett Cullen (Carlton) 386 runs Ave 38.6

Bowling Average: Nigel Hanson (Bankfoot) 35wkts Ave 7.43

Wicketkeeping: Warren Allitt (Bradford & Bingley) 23 victims 19ct 4st

CHAMPIONSHIP TWO 2ND XI

Batting Average:  Mustafa Bhatti (Wrenthorpe) 465 runs Ave 46.50

Bowling Average: Abdul Hamid (Brighouse) 51wkts Ave 9.29

Wicketkeeping: Mark Elliott (Oulton) 17 victims 15ct 2st

CONFERENCE 2nd XI

Batting Average:  Josh Sturgess (Gildersome & Farnley Hill) 545 rune Ave: 50.56

Bowling Average:  Sam Thewlis (East Leeds) Ave 11.40

Wicketkeeping: John Crowther (Gildersome & Farnley Hill) 19 victims 12ct 7st

Highest League Innings Kershaski John Lewis (Carlton) 237no

Highest Opening partnership: Sam Gatenby & Michael Flathers (Spen Victoria) 184

Highest Aggregate1st XI runs: Kershaski John Lewis (Carlton) 959

Highest Aggregate1st XI Wickets Jonathan Rudge (Carlton) 58

1st XI Most League Stumpings: Sam Storr (Wrenthorpe) & Luke Heinemann (Undercliffe) 10

2nd XI Most League Stumpings: Craig Russell (Hanging Heaton) 10

Simon Stirling Memorial Cup Most sixes: Kershaski John Lewis (Carlton) 57

David Bairstow Golden Glove: Sam Massheder (Yeadon)

The winners of the following awards will be announced at the dinner

Sir Learie Constantine Premier Division 1st XI All Rounder: Khalil Khan (Wrenthorpe)

Jack Hill Championship & Conference 1st XI All Rounder: Josh Haynes (Birstall)

Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year: Josh Haynes (Birstall)

Ernest Lodge Young Spinner of the Year: Archie Scott (Pudsey St Lawrence)

Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Award: Carlton

Tommy Mathers Ground Award: Pudsey Congs

Players player of the year: Jack Hughes (Townville)

Unsung Hero Award: Mark Gilman (Birstall)

Sir Leonard Hutton Award: Bob Schofield (Ossett)

 

UA-143927933-1