allrounder_cricket_header.png
 
 
Presentation Evening - Awards Winners

Presentation Evening - Awards Winners

Over 120 players, coaches, parents and grandparents attended the League's Presentation Evening at Cleckheaton CC.

David Wainwright (Ex Yorkshire and Derbyshire CCC) did a question and answer session with Mark Harrison  (League Coaching Officer) which was wel received and David then presented the Team and Individual awards

We thank Cleckheaton CC for preparing the Pie and Pea Supper and allowing us use of their facilities for the Presentation Evening

Click here for presentation evening photos (open link and scroll down to view photos)

Full list of trophies awarded are listed below

TEAM AWARDS

J. R. GREGSON TROPHY (Under 15 South)

Winners: Northowram Fields

 

THE NAPIER PRINTING TROPHY (Under 15 North)

Winners: Great Horton Church

 

THE GORDON BOWERS TROPHY (Under 15 Central)

Winners: Pudsey St Lawrence

 

THE UNDER 13 BOWERS SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Bradford & Bingley

THE UNDER 13 PEEL SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Pudsey St Lawrence

 

Under 13 DEMAINE SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Pudsey Congs

 

THE DAVID BAIRSTOW CUP (Under 13 Cup)

Winners: Pudsey St Lawrence

 

UNDER 11 NORTH SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Great Horton Church

 

UNDER 11 SOUTH SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Batley / Lightcliffe

 

UNDER 11 CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONS

Winners: Pudsey St Lawrence

 

THE ERNEST JONES TROPHY (Under 11 Cup)

Winners: Lightcliffe

 

UNDER 9 GORDON BOWERS TROPHY

Winners: Lightcliffe

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

THE JOAN PEEL (Under 15) BATTING TROPHY

Winner: Matthew Swallow

(Bradford & Bingley CC)

7 Inns 194 runs (ave 27.71)

 

THE JOAN PEEL (Under 15) BOWLING TROPHY

Winner: Oliver Bishop

(Bradford & Bingley CC)

26 -1 - 73 – 11 Ave 6.64

 

THE RONNIE HARRISON (Under 15) WICKETKEEPING TROPHY

Winner: Harry Clayton

(Bradford & Bingley)

9 Victims (4Ct 5 St)

 

UNDER 13 BATTING TROPHY

Winner: Sabir Mahmood

(Pudsey Congs CC)

10 inns 299 runs Ave 29.99

 

UNDER 13 BOWLING TROPHY

Winner: Lewis Brown

(Bradford & Bingley CC)

22 – 4 - 53 – 11 (Ave 4.82

 

UNDER 13 WICKETKEEPING TROPHY

Winner: Jack Bedford

(Thackley)

12 victims (7 Ct 5 St)

 

The BRIAN CLOUGH TROPHIES

Under 11: Finn Brookes

Under 13: Tom Burrow

Under 15: Hasan Shakoor