web banner bradford cricket leagueDY.jpg
 
 

Priestley Cup second round preview

Priestley Cup second round preview

 

Woodlands v Methley

Woodlands v Methley is probably the `go to’ tie for the neutral with the former attempting a hat-trick of cup wins, and the latter trying to win it for the first time.

It was a straight forward passage to the second round for Woodlands with an emphatic 10-wicket win over Batley. Tom Clee proved to be the star turn with an opening spell of 5-28 as Batley folded for just 101. The Woodlands openers Tim Jackson (54no) and Sam Frankland (42no) powered their side to victory in 15.3 overs. 

Methley are now a powerful force as they have gradually got their players back, and have young Alex Cree in such great form. The experience of Gharib Nawaz and Yasir Ali will be crucial for Methley on Albert Terrace.

Townville v Bankfoot

Townville must be one of the favourites to win the cup, and they have a home tie against First Division Bankfoot. The Castleford-based outfit ensured that Hanging Heaton would not break their 35-year hoodoo and win the cup.

They beat them by eight-wickets after spinners Harry Clewett (3-34) and Jack Hughes (3-41) had kept their powerful batting line-up in check. Harry Warwick hit a match-winning 95 and shared in a first-wicket partnership of 103 with Jonny Booth (36) which enabled Townville to pass the opponent’s score of 184 in 36.3 overs.

Cup cricket is built for Townville’s big hitting Conor Harvey who will be in the way of Bankfoot even if they get through the early batting. However, Bankfoot have a steely team ethic under former Yorkshire fast bowler James Lee, and won’t just go to Poplar Avenue to make the numbers up.

Farsley v New Farnley

Another of the favourites are New Farnley who travel up the road to Red Lane to meet Farsley. The New Farnley side have already defeated them by nine wickets in the league, but will be aware that the cup can be a different ball game.

Carlton gave a weakened New Farnley side a good run for their money before going down to a four-wicket defeat at Town Street. Andrew Brewster proved to be the main threat to the Division One side with 5-32, while his side was indebted to Gurman Randhawa (49no) for getting them home.

Farsley are not without some `big’ players of their own and skipper Mathew Lumb will have the class of Matthew Revis, Jonathan Read, Adam Ahmed and county player Max John (if available) to call on.

Wrenthorpe v Ossett

Ossett have the opportunity to claim another Premier Division scalp after they were handed an away tie against Wrenthorpe. After beating Cleckheaton by 29 runs they now take on a Wrenthorpe side that were given a scare by Lightcliffe before recording a three-wicket win.

Ossett won a rain-affected contest against Cleckheaton by 29 runs after their big-hitting batsman Sajith Warnakulasuriya bludgeoned 76 runs from just 30 balls. Warnakulasuriya hit eight sixes and five fours and capitalised on the work of Joe Finnigan (64) as Ossett posted 214 from 30 overs. 

Cleckheaton were set a Duckworth Lewis Stern target of 216 from 34 overs, but were restricted to 186-8 as Max Chappell took 3-25. Wrenthorpe were 65-7 when chasing Lightcliffe’s 100 to win, before an unbroken eighth wicket partnership between Nikash Khan (23no) and Mustafa Bhatti (14no) saw them home. Matthew Race could be Wrenthorpe’s key player in this tie with his renowned fast scoring.

Morley v Bradford & Bingley

Morley secured their place in the second round with a 32-run win over Baildon at Scatcherd Lane. Their Sri Lankan all-rounder Kavinda Kulasekara made an unbeaten 87 which helped Morley to make 179-7 in 45 overs.

Their second round opponents are Bradford & Bingley who easily beat Pudsey Congs in the previous round. Riecko Parker-Cole (91) and Ed Brown (84) were the main instigators in the 166-run victory. Both Morley and Bradford & Bingley could do with a morale boosting win after their recent troubles in the league, and the form count indicates this could be an extremely tight affair.

Pudsey St Lawrence v Undercliffe

Pudsey St Lawrence are probably a little inexperienced to challenge for the title, but will certainly have their eye on the Priestley Cup. They have an interesting home tie with an Undercliffe side that were expected to challenge for promotion this season.

The fact that they haven’t registered a good run yet, should not hide the fact that they have some dangerous players in their camp. The likes of Zeeshan Qasim, Bailey Worcester and Billy Whitford have all delivered in recent weeks.

For the Saints, Mark Robertshaw is still the Saints key man and able to anchor the innings and let James Smith `make hay’ in the latter overs. Archie Scott could also play a crucial role with his economical spin in the middle overs.

Keighley v East Bierley

East Bierley’s openers Matthew West (70no) and Sam Gatenby (55) shared a stand of 113 as they set their side on course for an eight-wicket win at Hartshead Moor in the first round.

They have a side built for cup cricket with their well publicised exploits in the Heavy Woollen Cup this season, and the heroics of Ben Waller, who has built a reputation as a devastating stroke player.

Keighley will do well to extend East Bierley in this tie, but have a player in Paul Quinlan who will not see defeat as an option. He has scored runs and taken wickets this season and can inspire his younger team colleagues to go the extra yard.

Birstall v Gomersal

These sides have been promotion rivals this season with Birstall having the edge in consistency. They are both capable of making big scores, and this could be the outcome this weekend.

Birstall’s strength is definitely in their batting with Eric Austin, Josh Haynes, Rishi Limbechaya, and Benedict Gundry their major run-getters, while similar could be said of Gomersal who mostly rely on Graham Hilton, Liam Fletcher, Jonathan Boynton and Andy Gorrod to get the runs.

SECOND ROUND DRAW
Birstall v Gomersal
Pudsey St Lawrence v Undercliffe
Morley v Bradford & Bingley
Keighley v East Bierley
Woodlands v Methley
Wrenthorpe v Ossett
Farsley v New Farnley
Townville v Bankfoot

Priestley Cup Winners
14 Undercliffe
12 Bradford,
8 East Bierley,
7 Bingley,
6 Idle,  Pudsey Congs and Pudsey St Lawrence 
5 Keighley and Saltaire,
4 Baildon, Bowling Old Lane and Woodlands
3 Eccleshill, Farsley, Great Horton, Spen Victoria, Yeadon, Yorkshire Bank and Bradford & Bingley
2 Hanging Heaton and Windhill,
1 Allerton, Lidget Green, Manningham Mill, New Farnley and Salts.


Most successive cup final wins: 3 East Bierley 1998 1999 2000

Longest run of cup final defeats 9 Bowling Old Lane 1923, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1934, 1957, 1961, 1965

Most final defeats before winning the cup for the first time: 7 East Bierley 1930, 1933, 1950, 1957, 1962, 1964, 1980. 

Spencer galleries.jpg
Podcast web.jpg

News

The top three in the absorbing Premier Division title race all recorded victories, but all had...

Undercliffe will be representing the Gordon Rigg Bradford League in this Sunday's Vitality...

The Solly Sports Heavy Woollen Cup sees the Gordon Rigg Bradford Premier League well...

View all news »

UA-143927933-1