allrounder_cricket_header.png
 
 

Management Board

 

Chairman

Responsibilities

1. Make decisions on behalf of the League
2. Chair board and league meetings
3. Information Technology support
4. Yorkshire Premier League representative
5. League Cricket Conference representative
6. Results / computer scoring

President

Keith_Moss.jpg
Keith Moss MBE

Chief Executive Officer

Responsibilities

1. Authority to make decisions on behalf of the League
2. Disciplinary Officer
3. Yorkshire Premier League representative

 

League Officers

Treasurer

Administrative Executive

Secretary

Discipline Secretary

Development Officer

 

Responsibilities

  1. Financial accounting
  2. Banking and invoice issues
  3. Sponsorship
ceoshack.jpg
Bob Shackleton

Responsibilities

  1. All player registration matters
  2. Overseas player registrations
  3. Results audit
  4. Handbook
  5. Junior League representative
  6. Umpires association representative
  7. Area Council representative

Responsibilities

  1. First point of contact for clubs
  2. All general correspondence
  3. Minute taking - board and league meetings
  4. Agenda production and distribution
  5. Minutes distribution
Peter-Arundel.jpg
Peter Arundel

Responsibilities

  1. Organiser of all cup finals
  2. Disciplinary correspondence
  3. Dinner correspondence
abirkymanboard.jpg
Alan Birkinshaw

Responsibilities

  1. Communications 
  2. Website editor
  3. Press officer
  4. Cup draws
 
 

Club Representatives

Brian-Pearson.jpg
Brian Pearson

Responsibilities

  1. Visa and overseas registration queries
  2. Grounds and facilities panel
David-Clegg.jpg
David Clegg

Responsibilities

  1. League Welfare Officer
Bob-Schofield.jpg
Bob Schofield

Responsibilities

  1. Grounds & facilities panel
Neil-Johnson.jpg
Neil Johnson

Responsibilities

  1. Appointment of umpires
 
 
Philip-Radcliffe.jpg
Philip Radcliffe

Compliance Officer

Responsibilities

  1. All compliance issues
  2. Ground criteria
  3. Premier League Criteria
  4. Umpires
  5. Fixtures
  6. Clubs CWO qualification
  7. Clubmark
  8. Play Cricket Website
  9. Insurance
 

Sub Committees

Dinner: David Young Bob Shackleton Philip Radcliffe Neil Johnson  
Cups: Mark Heald, Alan Birkinshaw Philip Radcliffe Bob Shackleton Peter Arundel,
Disciplinary: Mark Heald (Chairman),Peter Arundel (recorder) and two other board members.
Appeals: David Young and two board members other than those who have sat on the disciplinary panel subject of Appeal.