web banner bradford cricket leagueDY.jpg
 
 

Top individual score each season

Top individual score each season

Kershaski John Lewis of Carlton hit a new league record score of 237not out against Jer Lane in 2019

Year

Batsman

Match

Division

Score

1903

C Harris

Lidget Green v Great Horton

One

120no

1904

S Swithenbank

Shelf v Queensbury

One

174

1905

P Yewdall

Lidget Green v Saltaire

One

116

1906

S Swithenbank

Saltaire v Queensbury

One

148no

1907

S Swithenbank

Saltaire v Windhill

One

100

1908

A Bailey

Great Horton v Windhill

One

122

1909

F Shackleton

Queensbury v Saltaire

One

144no

1910

F Dawson

Windhill v Undercliffe

One

118no

1911

R Moulton

Bradford v Saltaire

One

145no

1912

S Swithenbank

Windhill v Bankfoot

One

119

1913

H Pratt

Low Moor v East Bierley

One

142

1914

H Whitwham

Baildon Greeen v Low Moor

One

154no

1915

C Grimshaw

Bowling Old Lane v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

124no

1916

G Leach

Great Horton v Bowling Old Lane

One

173no

1917

A Hodgson

East Bierley v Idle

One

156

1918

W Paynton

Bankfoot v East Bierley

One

135

1919

W Paynton

Bankfoot v Great Horton

One

187no

1920

B Wilson

Pudsey Britannia v Undercliffe

One

151no

1921

R Moulton

Baildon Green v Idle

One

135

1922

F Mawson

Idle v Pudsey Britannia

One

138no

1923

H Turland

Windhill v Low Moor

One

143

1924

E Smeeth

Bradford v Bingley

One

160no

1925

H Firth

Bingley v Laisterdyke

One

142no

1925

C Harrison

Lidget Green v Bradford

One

142no

1926

A Spring

Saltaire v Baildon Green

One

143

1927

W Barber

Brighouse v Bankfoot

One

121no

1928

J Lee

Saltaire v Farsley

One

124

1929

T Patefield

Lightcliffe v Eccleshill

One

118

1930

J Hill Snr

Brighouse v East Bierley

One

136no

1931

J Drake

Windhill v Lidget Green

One

138no

1932

J Crossley

Brighouse v Baildon Green

One

167no

1933

W Sutcliffe

Farsley v Saltaire

One

148

1934

J Swift

Idle v Great Horton

One

154no

1935

M Wade

Bingley v Baildon Green

One

136

1936

W Sutcliffe

Farsley v Windhill

One

158

1937

F Wharton

Spen Victoria v East Bierley

One

133

1938

J Burnet

Baildon Green v Saltaire

Two

152no

1939

T Lambert

Saltaire v Farsley

Two

128no

1940

E Robinson

Great Horton v Lightcliffe

One

173

1941

M Coope

Spen Victoria v Undercliffe

One

149no

1942

T Walker

Baildon Green v Bankfoot

Two

158no

1942

E Paynter

Keighley v East Bierley

One

158

1943

J Lawrence

Bingley v Keighley

One

141no

1944

J Wilson

Undercliffe v Bankfoot

One

132no

1945

G Senior

Queensbury v Brighouse

One

161

1946

J Swift

Yeadon v Eccleshill

One

146

1947

G Curry

Eccleshill v Windhill

One

164no

1948

E Grant

East Bierley v Pudsey St Lawrence

Two

145

1949

J Crowther

Windhill v Spen Victoria

One

134

1950

R Ferguson

Bankfoot v Saltaire

Two

150no

1951

J Rigg

Bingley v Bowling Old Lane

One

140no

1952

R Illingworth

Farsley v Saltaire

Two

162no

1953

A Hodgson

Windhill v Brighouse

Two

124no

1954

K Taylor

Brighouse v Baildon

One

146

1955

B Snook

Baildon v Windhill

Two

148no

1956

J Hill Snr

Bowling Old Lane v Windhill

Two

148no

1957

H Waterhouse

East Bierley v Great Horton

One

145no

1958

P Chadwick

Great Horton v Eccleshill

One

111

1959

M Woodcock

Undercliffe v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

140no

1960

J Rigg

Bingley v Keighley

One

162no

1961 W Rhodes Eccleshill v Windhill One 153no

1962

B Cromack

Pudsey St Lawrence v Bingley

One

136

1963

C Fearnley

Bradford v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

158no

1964

D Dent

Queensbury v Eccleshill

Two

128no

1965

H Waterhouse

Lightcliffe v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

137

1966

J Dickinson

Brighouse v Saltaire

Two

116

1967

D Brimscombe

Baildon v Brighouse

Two

132

1968

N Whittingham

Saltaire v Hartshead Moor

One

131no

1969

E Slingsby

East Bierley v Bradford

One

119no

1970

A Harvey Walker

Undercliffe v Lightcliffe

One

149no

1971

B Hodgson

Keighley v Yeadon

Two

149no

1972

B Collier

Queensbury v Baildon

Two

158no

1973

D Watkins

Queensbury v Keighley

Two

126

1974

B Lymbery

Idle v Laisterdyke

One

138no

1975

J Harrison

Bingley v Bankfoot

One

128no

1976

R Peel

Undercliffe v Spen Victoria

Two

138no

1977

J Harvey

Undercliffe v Bingley

One

143no

1978

K Sharp

Farsley v Laisterdyke

One

150

1979

N Hartley

Bingley v Farsley

One

157no

1980

R Hudson

Hanging Heaton v Keighley

Two

201

1981

K Sharp

Farsley v Keighley

One

164

1982

A Valetta

Manningham Mills v Lidget Green

One

168no

1983

S Lax

Hanging Heaton v Farsley

One

159

1984

M Chadwick

Farsley v Queensbury

One

153no

1985

M Claughton

Yorkshire Bank v Manningham Mills

One

147no

1986

S Tanvir

Lidget Green v Eccleshill

Two

173no

1987

M Smith

Yorkshire Bank v Drighlington

One

179no

1988

S Kellett

Undercliffe v Hanging Heaton

One

137no

1989

A Metcalfe

Farsley v Baildon

One

144no

1989

J Proud

Farsley v Hanging Heaton

One

144no

1990

S Tanvir

Baildon v Hartshead Moor

Two

173no

1991

N Astle

Farsley v Eccleshill

Two

157

1992

D Lovell

Windhill v Manningham Mills

Two

184

1993

J Robinson

Idle v Spen Victoria

One

184no

1994

A McGrath

East Bierley v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

157no

1995

C Pickles

Spen Victoria v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

176

1996

M Gilliver

Undercliffe v Yeadon

One

153no

1997

R Gould

Farsley v Drighlington

One

151no

1998

A Khan

Hartshead Moor v Ben Rhydding

Two

214no

1999

M Shafeeq

Bowling Old Lane v Drighlington

Two

186no

2000

G Lambert

Spen Victoria v Manningham Mills

Two

170

2001

S Davies

Baildon v Spen Victoria

One

149no

2002

F Naveed

Great Horton v Esholt

Two

174

2003

R Robinson

Brighouse v Morley

Two

174

2004

I Austin

Cleckheaton v Pudsey Congs

One

163no

2005

R Whitehurst

Esholt v Windhill

Two

187

2006

Z Ashraf

Great Horton v Lightcliffe

Two

201no

2007

K Naveed

Great Horton v Morley

Two

201no

2008

A Stead

Pudsey St Lawrence v Brighouse

One

187no

2009

R Nichols

Lightcliffe v Great Horton

Two

157no

2010

M Bottomley

Keighley v Idle

Two

166

2011

A Mynett

Hanging Heaton v Gomersal

One

179no

2012

A Atkinson

Bradford & Bingley v Pudsey St Lawrence

One

151

2013

R Gould

Gomersal v Great Horton

Two

218

2014

F Hussain

Brighouse v Gomersal

Two

168

2015

G Fellows

Hanging Heaton v East Bierley

One

192

2016

R Young

Rodley v Adwalton

Conference

171

2017

A Lees

Lightcliffe v Bradford & Bingley

Premier

227no

2018

P Sauer

Crossbank Methodists v Windhill & Daisy Hill

Conference

204

2019

K John Lewis

Carlton v Jer Lane

Champ Two

237no

UA-143927933-1